INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Extraction: Almond oil is composed of monounsaturated fats (healthy fats found in plant based foods), oleic acid and linoleic acids (such as Omega 3 and 6). Its color is almost transparent, with yellow or golden touches; it does not release a very strong aroma.
Benefits: It acts as a stimulant of the production of collagen and elastin giving firmness and elasticity to the tissues; it improves and prevents wrinkles and stretch marks. In addition, sweet almond oil is recommended in various anti-cellulite treatments. It has anti-inflammatory, repairing and healing properties; it protects the skin barrier, slows aging, contains vitamin E and protects from UV rays.