INCI: Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride
Extraction: Derived from Coconut Oil and Glycerin, it is considered an excellent emollient and skin repair agent. It is a mixture of fatty acids. Its greatest virtue is that it is not considered a sensitizing agent.
Benefits: It repairs the skin and fights against moisture loss. It can also work as a thickener, but its main function is to moisturize and replenish the skin. In addition, it is not a fatty ingredient or wax that can get easily trapped in the pores.