tiendas autorizadas freshly
SACRED LOTUS FLOWER

SACRED LOTUS FLOWER

INCI: Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract

Extraction: Since ancient times it was a typical Nile river flower, appreciated for all Egyptian pharaohs. Further on, it was brought to Syria and, its cultivation was moved to India and China. Commonly used in Ayurveda and Siddha traditional medicine to treat inflammation, as aphrodisiac and toner.

Benefits: This concentrate combines lotus and Egyptian lotus extracts. Its action inhibits the expression of the leptin’s receptor to reduce the sebaceous hypersecretion. The mechanism of activity decreases the expression of the molecules involved in sebum formation and the associated inflammatory processes. It reduces sebum’s lipids responsible of the appearance of acne and inflammation. This reduces brightness by 15%, blemishes by 41% and synthesis of fat by 44%.

PRODUCTS CONTAINING THIS INGREDIENT

PRODUCTS CONTAINING THIS INGREDIENT


SEARCH INGREDIENTS