INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Extraction: Rosemary is an aromatic, woody, perennial and twiggy bush that can reach a high of 2m. It grows in all kinds of ground, preferably in dry and sandy soils, adapting to weak grounds. Usually grows in littoral zones and hills up to 1,500 masl. It is extracted from the leaves.
Benefits: Rosemary extract adds a significate anti-inflammatory and antibacterial activity thanks to rosmarinic acid which treats sensitive and irritated skins as well as carnosic acid and carnosol, which act as antimicrobial agent against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria.